top of page

Privacy Policy

OK, who wants to read my privacy policy?

I hope you do, because I’ve written it. I think it’s perfect if you’re struggling to sleep at night.

But seriously, let me tell you about the type of personal information I collect:

If you contact me, I’ll collect your name, email address and website if relevant. I may receive other contact details from you at a later point.

If you buy something from my store, I am contractually obliged to ask for your contact details including postal address and phone number.

 

About your data

Unless you expressly (in writing) request me to, I will never pass on your details to anyone else. Guide’s honour. (Yes, I was once a Girl Guide, but don’t tell anyone).

However, if you pay for one of my services or products through a third party such as PayPal, that company may retain your data.

If you purchase anything from my store, your credit/debit card information is processed securely by Wix. I do not have access to it.

This is what Wix say about your data:

Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Retention period on your data

I don’t have a retention period on your data. If you’d like see what data I have on you, or if you want it removed, get in touch via email.

Extra bits

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this policy.

I may have to change this policy as time goes on, so please take the time to it regularly. If I change it, it will take effect immediately I’ve published it on the site.

 

If you would like me to access, correct, amend, or remove your data, contact me.

If you would like to make a complaint about the handling of your data, again please contact me.

 

Contact me

Send me a message via the website, or via email to this address: stephanie@stephanielam.co.uk

 

Really boring extra bits

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting stephanie@stephanielam.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation once you purchase an item from our website.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me if you wish to make a request.

We're at the end! Well done. Have a cup of tea. You deserve it.

This policy was last updated on 27th March 2024.

bottom of page